Lake County High School Sports Hall of Fame

Lake County High Schools Sports Hall of Fame

The idea for a Lake County High Schools Sports Hall of Fame was initiated by the Keith Ryan Scholarship Committee to recognize and honor individuals for their contributions to their high schools and communities.  Its purpose is to provide present and future students with a sense of the rich tradition and heritage of high school athletics, and to promote the accomplishments of the school to the outside community. 

Committee Members

Nomination Criteria

Nomination Form

Keith Ryan Scholarship

YearInducteeSport(s)High School/ Affiliation
1997Mike GertzBaseball, Basketball, FootballWauconda High School
1997Jay HookBaseball, Basketball, FootballGrayslake High School
1997Andrea JaegerTennisAdlai Stevenson High School
1997Billy McKinneyBasketballZion-Benton High School
1997Tyrone WallsBasketball, Football, Track & FieldAntioch Community High School
1998Rich BootheBasketball, Football, Track & FieldMundelein High School
1998Brett ButlerBaseball, Cross Country, Football, WrestlingLibertyville High School
1998Otto GrahamBasketball, Football, Track & FieldWaukegan High School
1998Lee OlerBasketball, Cross CountryGrant Community High School
1999Johnny Johnson Jr.Baseball, Basketball, FootballNorth Chicago Community High School
1999Jill Stamison McMullenBasketball, Track & Field, VolleyballLake Forest High School
2000Lisa FossBasketballLake Zurich High School
2000Sean JohnstonBaseballHighland Park High School
2000Dr. Russ SchneiderWrestlingWarren High School
2000Mike WagnerFootballCarmel High School
2000Tom WittumBaseball, Basketball, FootballRound Lake High School
2001Patrick JoyceCross Country, Track & FieldStevenson High School
2001Rob JudsonBasketballZion-Benton High School
2001Bill KlausBaseball, FootballGrant Community High School
2001Lindsay KnappBasketball, FootballDeerfield High School
2001Ron SheltonBaseball, BasketballWarren High School
2001Scott StahoviakBaseball, BasketballCarmel High School
2002Dale BarnstableBasketball, Football, Track & FieldAntioch Community High School
2002Tony CoganBaseball, SoccerHighland Park High School
2002Colin McMillanVolleyballLibertyville High School
2002Marlene MillerGolfLake Forest High School
2002Jim PantherBaseball, Basketball, FootballHigh Park High School / Libertyvill
2002Paul SwanBaseball, Basketball, FootballStevenson High School
2003Dennis FreundBasketballWauconda High School
2003Bob MackeyBaseballStevenson High School
2003Lee MieureMultiple SportsNorthern Officials Association
2003Stephanie RomicBasketballGrant High School
2003Derek SheltonBaseballWarren Township High School
2003Larry TenpasWrestlingWaukegan High School
2003Jeff ZgoninaFootballCarmel High School
2004Leroy CliffFootballZion-Benton Township High School
2004Kelly CoxAthletic DirectorStevenson High School
2004Dale EggertWrestlingLibertyville High School
2004Tom KinkelaarFootballNorthern Officials Association
2004Jack MillerBasketballWaukegan High School
2004Celeste PregrackeTennisNorth Chicago High School
2004Craig SheltonBaseball / Basketball / FootballWarren Township High School
2005Sarah MikrutGymnasticsCarmel High School
2005Tom MurreyWrestlingGrant High School
2005Alicia RaytayBasketballLake Zurich High School
2005Max SandersBasketballLibertyville High School
2005Ashley Struggles-HensonSoftballMundelein High School
2005Bill SwansonFootballNorthern Officials Association
2005Pete WeberSwimming & DivingStevenson High School
2006Bernadette CoffmanSoftballZion-Benton Township High School
2006Mike KunkleFootballWarren Township High School
2006Ward LearAthletic DirectorAntioch High School
2006Bill MitzFootballStevenson High School
2006Tom MurphyBasketballLibertyville High School
2006Fred SwansonMultiple SportsNorthern Officials Association
2007Greg BoyleBasketballMundelein High School
2007Mike KazlauskyBaseballGrant High School
2007Dick KesslerBasketballNorthern Officials Association
2007Jack MalloryBaseballWaukegan High School
2007Rick MowenBaseballWaukegan High School
2007John ScornavaccoAthletic DirectorHighland Park High School
2007Bob TunnicliffAthletic DirectorLibertyville High School
2007Steve WaponFootballAntioch High School
2007Jeff WimerWater PoloStevenson High School
2008Darrel BaderBasketballWarren Township High School
2008Bob BrownBasketball / FootballNorthern Officials Association
2008Bruce CambellBasketballWarren Township High School
2008Gerald ColemanBasketballNorth Chicago High School
2008Mick LeafbladFootballWarren Township High School
2008Thomas LoewAthletic TrainerStevenson High School
2008Susan MusselwhiteSoftballMundelein High School
2008Lindsey Prezell-ShifleySoftballMundelein High School
2008Chris TrzynaVolleyballLibertyville High School
2009Tim AlbersAthletic DirectorLibertyville High School
2009Tom BabaBasketballNorthern Officials Association
2009Lindsay BorkanGymnasticsStevenson High School
2009Larry HanzelBasketball / FootballNorth Chicago High School
2009Judy HarwoodGymnasticsStevenson High School
2009Kyle KesselBaseball / BasketballMundelein High School
2009Don KlothBasketballZion-Benton Township High School
2009Tom MapleBasketballGrant High School
2009John MartinAthletic DirectorStevenson High School
2009Chuck RamseyBasketballWarren Township High School
2009Rufus WoodsBasketballNorth Chicago High School
2010Roger AndrewsBasketballAntioch High School
2010Jim BernardiBasketball / FootballNorthern Officials Association
2010Tauja CatchingsBasketballStevenson High School
2010Bill EisermanMultiple SportsWarren Township / Grayslake
2010Casey GanttTrack & FieldGrayslake Central High School
2010Andy HankinsBasketballWaukegan High School
2010Dick HarlandCross Country, Track & FieldAntioch High School
2010Dan HolmWrestlingLibertyville High School
2010Leon MuffTrack & FieldZion-Benton Township High School
2010Tom MyersBaseballLake Forest High School
2010Joe RoeAuto RacingZion-Benton Township High School
2010Tim UnroeBaseballRound Lake High School
2011Ashley AldenGymnasticsWarren Township High School
2011Joann Archer-FlemingBasketballMundelein High School
2011Jim BrownleeBaseballAntioch High School
2011Susie BrugioniMultiple SportsHighland Park High School
2011Don CarmichaelSwimming & DivingStevenson High School
2011Dante DanielsFootball / Track & FieldWarren Township High School
2011Doug FoerchGymnasticsMundelein High School
2011Peter KingBasketball / FootballNorthern Officials Association
2011Glen KozlowskiFootballNorth Chicago High School
2011Larry LeonMultiple SportsLibertyville High School
2011Chris PiggottBaseballStevenson High School
2011Doug ShermanGolfGrayslake Community High School
2011Michael TurnerFootballNorth Chicago High School
2011Bob WorthingtonBasketballZion-Benton Township High School
2012Gary BereiterBaseball / FootballZion-Benton Township High School
2012Brian ColbertBasketballNorth Chicago / Zion-Benton High Sc
2012Eric EckenstahlerBaseball / BasketballAntioch High School
2012Norm EricksonBasketballLibertyville High School
2012Andy FarrisseyFootballStevenson High School
2012John GrahamVariousMundelein High School
2012Randy KuceyeskiFootballLibertyville High School
2012Edward MayTeam PhysicianWarren Township High School
2012Quiande MooreBasketballZion-Benton Township High School
2012Joel PeeblesCross Country, Track & FieldGrayslake Central High School
2012Don SwansonBaseball / Basketball / FootballNorthern Officials Association
2012Kevin WalterFootballLibertyville High School
2013Danyelle AberGymnasticsWarren Township High School
2013Wilbur BorreroWrestlingAntioch / Waukegan High Schools
2013Pete CampbellWrestling / TennisWarren Township High School
2013Courtney DeBolt SlinkoVolleyballStevenson High School
2013Cyndie Donner FlegnerBasketball / VolleyballRound Lake High School
2013Gary EdgeBasketballRound Lake High School
2013Jerry GrunskaFootballNorthern Officials Association
2013Craig HunterTennisLibertyville High School
2013Fritz KazlauskyBaseball / BasketballGrant High School
2013Lester LongBasketballNorth Chicago High School
2013Robin StrausGymnasticsLake Forest High School
2013Jon WasikGymnasticsMundelein High School
2016Harry CarlsonCross Country, Track & FieldLibertyville High School
2016Pat CostelloTennisRound Lake High School
2016Bill DawsonCross Country, Track & FieldWarren Township High School
2016Bill DortchCross Country, Track & FieldLibertyville High School
2016Mike GeskeBasketballNorthern Officials Association
2016Lino MartinezWrestlingStevenson High School
2016Erin SchoenfelderTrack & FieldAntioch High School
2016Perry WilhelmAthletic Director, Multiple SportsMundelein High School
2017Andy BittaSoccerLibertyville High School
2017Jerry BlumBasketballNorthern Officials Association
2017Denis BogatovTennisWarren Township High School
2017Chris GrothBaseballAntioch High School
2017Tami HaukedahlBasketball / Track & FieldMundelein High School
2017Dennis NevoloTennisWarren Township High School
2017Ashley WanlandSwimmingStevenson High School